Investment Immigration

Espanol

San Diego Immigration Investment Lawyer

Helping Traders and Investors Obtain the Visas they Need

In an effort to facilitate international trade and commerce, the United States allows nationals of qualifying countries to obtain visas to enter the United States. These visas are generally known as trader or investor visas, and have varying requirements to obtain. In order to qualify for this type of visa, you must be coming to the United States either to engage in substantial trade between the United States and the other country, or develop and direct the operation of an enterprise in which you have invested a substantial amount of capital. There are several kinds of visas that can allow you to enter the United States to engage in trade or investment, and the one that suits you depends largely on your specific circumstances. Anyone who is considering applying for an investor or trader visa should contact an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. Immigration attorney Shannon Englert is committed to helping people with immigration law needs, and works hard to ensure that her clients receive a favorable outcome in their case.

Obtaining the Right Visa for You

Depending on your circumstances, you may be eligible to obtain a visa based on either your trade or investment in the United States. Three of the most common visas that people obtain to engage in trade or investment in the United States are the E1 Treaty Trader Visa, E2 Treaty Investor Visa, or the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa.

  • E1 Treaty Trader – This type of visa in available to nationals of qualifying countries that engage in a “substantial” amount of international trade. In addition, any firm for which you work must be majority owned by nationals of the qualifying county. More than 50 percent of the trade involved must occur between the United States and the other qualifying country, and you must be an essential employee, supervisor, or possess highly specialized skills that are essential to the efficient operation of your firm.
  • E2 Treaty Investor – An E2 visa is available to nationals (individuals or entities) of qualifying countries that make a substantial investment within the United States. Similarly to the requirements of an E1 visa, at least 50 percent of any business applying for an E2 visa must be owned by persons of the other country’s nationality, and the investment must be “substantial.” The investment also must be in an actually operating business; mere speculation or paper organization does not qualify.
  • EB-5 Immigrant Investor – EB-5 visas provide a way for foreign nationals to obtain a green card by investing money within the United States. In order to qualify, a person must invest between $500,000 and $1,000,000 in the United States, depending on the circumstances. In addition, the person applying for the visa must create or preserve at least 10 full time jobs.

Contact an Experienced San Diego Immigration Attorney for a Consultation

Investment or trade visas can be very complicated to obtain, and anyone considering doing so should consult with an experienced immigration law attorney as soon as possible. Attorney Shannon Englert is dedicated to helping people obtain the correct visa for their situation in the most efficient way possible. In order to schedule a consultation with Ms. Englert, call our office today at (858) 480-1077. If you would prefer to reach us via email, please fill out our contact form available to the right and a member of our staff will be in touch with you soon.

Contact form





Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Lead Counsel Rated

Professional Experience
Peer Recommended
Spotless Record

Recent Posts

  • Say ‘NO’ to Notaries and Immigration Consultants
    Unfortunately, there is a large amount of non-attorneys practicing immigration law. No one can deny the fact that not all immigrants are going to be able to afford a high end attorney to assist them with their cases. This is where people such as ...
  • Do You Know What Is on Your Record?
    Do You Qualify for DACA or DAPA? A lot has been happening lately with immigration! November 20, 2014 was the big day Obama announced his new executive actions. Some of the more exciting possibilities include: No Age Cap for Deferred Action for ...
  • Employers Should Start Preparing for H-1B Visa Season
    As April steadily approaches, so does the opportunity for foreign workers in specialized fields to obtain an H-1B visa subject to the annual cap. Under the program, U.S. businesses are able to hire temporary workers for positions that require ...
  • Immigration Implications of the DOMA Ruling
    Late last month, the United States Supreme Court decided United States v. Windsor, a case challenging the constitutionality of the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA). The provision of DOMA that was at issue defined marriage as the union between one man ...
  • President Obama Strives For “Common-Sense” Immigration Reform
    I used to feel optimistic about immigration reform but after reading that the lawmakers that once helped sponsor the immigration bill are now showing some hesitation, I have begun to question whether immigration reform will ever see the light of ...