Family Immigration

Espanol

San Diego Family Immigration Lawyer

Committed to Bringing Families Together

Family-based immigration is one of the most common ways that people immigrate into the United States. The immigration process can be very complicated, and it is important to have an advocate working for you on every step along the way. The law allows family members of United States citizens and lawful permanent residents to obtain legal permanent residence in the country provided that certain conditions are met. Once a person files for permanent resident status they are also eligible to obtain a work authorization document, meaning that they can work in the United States while their application for residency is pending. Anyone interested in family-based immigration should contact an experienced San Diego immigration attorney for a consultation. Attorney Shannon Blanchard practices exclusively in the area of immigration law, and is dedicated to helping people seeking family-based immigration to the U.S. obtain a favorable result.

Navigating the Different Types of Family-Based Immigration

United States law provides for two types of family-based immigration visas, detailed below:

  • Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas – These visas are available to close relatives of United States citizens, including spouses, unmarried children under 21, an orphan adopted by a U.S. citizen, an orphan to be adopted by a citizen, and parents of citizens over 21 years old. There is no limit to the number of these visas a that may be obtained in a fiscal year.
  • Family Preference Immigrant Visas – These visas are available for more distant family members of a United States citizen or other specified relatives of lawful permanent residents. There are limits on the number of these visas available per fiscal year. The kinds of relatives that are eligible for family preference immigrant visas include:
    • Unmarried children of citizens and their minor children.
    • Spouses, minor children, and unmarried children over 21 of lawful permanent residents.
    • Married children of citizens, and their spouses and minor children.
    • Siblings of citizens, their spouses and children, provided that the citizen is at least 21 years old.

There are several other regulations regarding the way in which relatives of United States citizens and lawful permanent residents may immigrate into the country. Consulting with an experienced immigration attorney is the best way to ensure that the process goes smoothly and ultimately results in a favorable determination being made.

Contact an Experienced San Diego Immigration Attorney for a Consultation

If you or a loved one is considering immigrating to the United States, you should contact an experienced immigration attorney for a consultation as soon as possible. An attorney who understands the process can help you ensure that you receive the visas you for which you are applying as well as to help anticipate and avoid any potential issues that may arise. In order to schedule your consultation with immigration attorney Shannon Blanchard, please call our office today at (858) 480-1077. If you would prefer to reach us via email, please fill out our online contact form on the right, and a member of our staff will be in touch with you shortly.

Contact form





Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Lead Counsel Rated

Professional Experience
Peer Recommended
Spotless Record

Recent Posts

  • Say ‘NO’ to Notaries and Immigration Consultants
    Unfortunately, there is a large amount of non-attorneys practicing immigration law. No one can deny the fact that not all immigrants are going to be able to afford a high end attorney to assist them with their cases. This is where people such as ...
  • Do You Know What Is on Your Record?
    Do You Qualify for DACA or DAPA? A lot has been happening lately with immigration! November 20, 2014 was the big day Obama announced his new executive actions. Some of the more exciting possibilities include: No Age Cap for Deferred Action for ...
  • Employers Should Start Preparing for H-1B Visa Season
    As April steadily approaches, so does the opportunity for foreign workers in specialized fields to obtain an H-1B visa subject to the annual cap. Under the program, U.S. businesses are able to hire temporary workers for positions that require ...
  • Immigration Implications of the DOMA Ruling
    Late last month, the United States Supreme Court decided United States v. Windsor, a case challenging the constitutionality of the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA). The provision of DOMA that was at issue defined marriage as the union between one ...
  • President Obama Strives For “Common-Sense” Immigration Reform
    I used to feel optimistic about immigration reform but after reading that the lawmakers that once helped sponsor the immigration bill are now showing some hesitation, I have begun to question whether immigration reform will ever see the light of ...